Athletics

Marquette Middle School belongs to the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA). We are a member of the Yakima Valley Gold League (YVGL).. Participation in the Marquette Athletic Program is voluntary.

The Gold League includes the following schools: Goldendale, Highland, Kittitas, Mabton, Riverside Christian, Christ The Teacher (formerly St. Paul’s), Sunnyside Christian, Union Gap, Walter Strom (Cle Elum) and Mount Adams. We offer the following sports for 7th & 8th grade boys and girls: Boys Baseball, Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys and Girls Soccer, Track & Field, Girls Volleyball and Boys & Girls Cross Country. Some of the sports are in combination with Christ The teacher (formerly St. Paul’s).
Athletic Director: Mr. Adams.

Fall Sports

Cross Country

Sept. 25 at Prosser Dismissal 2:15 Leave 2:25

Oct. 3 at Selah Dismissal 2:50 Leave 3:00

Oct. 10 at Ellensburg Dismissal 2:20 Leave 2:30

Oct. 16 at Grandview Dismissal 2:20 Leave 2:30

Oct. 21 at West Valley Dismissal 2:50 Leave 3:00

Volleyball 

Mon. Sept. 23 Christ the Teacher Catholic School at La Salle Dismissal 3:00 Leave 3:10

Wed. Sept. 25 at Walter Strom Dismissal 1:35 Leave 1:45

Mon. Sept. 30 at Union Gap Dismissal 3:00 Leave 3:10

Wed. Oct. 2 at Riverside Christian Dismissal 3:00 Leave 3:10

Mon. Oct. 7 at Goldendale Dismissal 1:55 Leave 2:05

Wed. Oct. 9 at Mabton Dismissal 2:20 Leave 2:30

Mon. Oct 14 at Kittitas Dismissal 2:20 Leave 2:30

Wed. Oct. 16 at Mt. Adams Dismissal 2:30 Leave 2:40

Mon. Oct. 21 at Sunnyside Christian Dismissal 2:25 Leave 2:35

Wed. Oct. 23 at Highlandd Dismissal 2:45 Leave 2:55

Forms

Marquette Middle School Athletic Hall of Fame

Boy Athletes

Criteria: Played on a Sport or Club Team at the college or professional level.

Corey Congleton 98 – Northwest University – Track
Joseph DiPietro 99 – Pacific Lutheran University and Kalamazoo Kings – Baseball
Steve Mercy 99 – St. Martins College – Ultimate Frisbee
Robbie Barany 01 – University of Notre Dame – Cross Country
Michael Pleger 03 – Shoreline Community College – Baseball
Seth Pleger 03 – Yakima Valley College – Baseball
Scott Wall 03 Pacific Lutheran University – Football and Baseball
Tim Cummings 07 University of Washington – Track
Dylan Ross 14 – Central Wasington University – Rugby

Girl Athletes

Criteria: Played on a Sport or Club Team at the college or professional level.

Jennifer Mercy (Hull) 90 –  Central Washington University – Basketball and Track

Eileen Gamache 93 – University of Puget Sound – Volleyball
Brandi Riel (Krause) 96 – St. Martins College – Basketball
Leah Welton (Krautter) 96 – Seattle University – Basketball
Angela Talarico (Meloy) 97 – California State Northridge – Cross CountryMeredith Crane 98- Texas A & M – TrackKristina Griffin 99 – Spokane Falls Community College – Track
Terra Hale (Stokes) 99 – Eastern Washington University – Track

Anna Cornell 00 – Carrol College – Soccer
Doria Holbrook 00 – Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Diving

Chelsea Adkins 06 – Wenatchee Valley Community College – Soccer

Rachel Gasseling 08 – Yakima Valley Community College – Volleyball
Regine Standley 08 – Lewis and Clark State – Volleyball
Mackenna Morton 09 – Concordia University – Soccer
Molly Mattson 14 – Central Washington University – Cross Country & Track

Coaches

Criteria: 10 years of coaching at Marquette or nomination by former athlete.

Tim Briffett 1988 to 2017 – Soccer, Basketball and Track
Mark Congleton 1989 to Present – Athletic Director, Volleyball, Basketball, Baseball and Track
Jennifer Hull (Mercy) 2001 – Present – Volleyball, Basketball and Track